Privacy Policy

(Updated 14th June 2019)

WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO

The Living With website, Living With Rheumatoid Arthritis application, Squeezy CX application and other Living With patient management mobile applications launched on an ongoing basis are owned and operated by Living With Ltd, a company registered in England Wales under company number 10818605 of 10 Queen Street Place, London, United Kingdom, EC4R 1AG (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy). 

We are a data controller and responsible for your personal data.  If you register with us to access any of our services, then we may also act as a data processor in connection with the delivery of our services to you.

Our data protection lead is Joanna Rota who can be contacted at help@livingwith.health. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data protection lead.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (‘ICO’) under registration number ZA347108 and you can view more information about our registration online here.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Your visit to our website (“Site”) or our mobile application (“App”) is subject to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. The policy also applies when you correspond with us in person, by letter, by phone, email or any other means.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version updated on 1st March 2019 is published on this page of the Site or App.  All updated versions of the policy will be published on this page of the Site/App. This policy has been updated to reflect the changes introduced by the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

In this Privacy Policy we seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the ICO on their webpage on the ‘Right to be Informed’.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). When you visit our Site or App or correspond with us in person or by phone, e-mail or otherwise you may give us information that would be classed as personal data about you and others you are acting on behalf of. The information we collect from you will be dependent on your relationship with Living With Ltd and whether you are an organisation, medical practitioner, academic institution or end user of our Site or App. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when you do so which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data which includes your first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender;

  • Contact Data which includes your billing address, delivery address, home address, email address and telephone numbers;

  • Health Data which includes any information about your health including your medical history and/or current health status including but not limited to data regarding exercises, patient reported outcomes, diary results, flares or episodes or other symptoms, test results, diagnoses and medications;

  • Financial Data which may include your bank account and/or payment card details;

  • Transaction Data which includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us;

  • Technical Data which includes your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site or App;

  • Profile Data which includes your username and password for any accounts set up to access our services, purchases or orders made by you and feedback responses;

  • Usage Data which includes information about how you use our products and services;

  • Marketing and Communications Data which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences with any medical practitioners;

We may collect Special Categories of Personal Data (as defined in the GDPR) about you.  This may include details about your health, race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation.  We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have asked us to provide but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

We know that data security is important to you and it is therefore important to us. We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed, including up to date virus software and personal protection on our computers and devices. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions in accordance with this policy and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW WE WILL COLLECT YOUR DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us any of the categories of data identified above by filling in forms on our Site or App or by corresponding with us in person or by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

           o  register to use our App;

           o  access our services through the Site or App;

           o  request marketing communications to be sent to you;

           o  give us some feedback.

  • Medical Practitioners: We may receive personal data and Special Categories of Personal Data from the Medical Practitioners that deliver their medical services to you. You explicitly consent to the processing of this personal data and Special Categories of Personal Data as part of your use of the Platform and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as analytics providers, advertising networks and/or search information providers based inside the EEA. We may also receive information about you from a medical practitioner or other organisation with whom you authorise to enter personal data on your behalf into the  Site or App.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data (if applicable) from providers of technical, payment and delivery services inside the EEA.

WHY WE WILL USE YOUR DATA

The lawful bases for processing personal data are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. We may process your personal data on more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below. At least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data:

  • Consent:  you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose such as share information with a Medical Practitioner, for marketing communications and to allow us to learn what you want so we can improve our services
  • Contract:  the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you (for example, to process and deliver our services to you and to manage our relationship with you), or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  • Legal obligation:  the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (not including contractual obligations);
  • Vital interests:  the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life; and
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example to administer and maintain our Site) or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

We rely on the following legitimate interests when processing your personal data:

  • To manage our business and comply with our obligations to our patients, staff and suppliers;
  • To protect our proprietary and commercially sensitive information;
  • To administer and maintain our Site and App.

We also need to satisfy specific conditions for using your health data.  We rely upon the following ground in this regard:

  • Healthcare provision: the processing of data concerning your health is necessary for us to deliver our services to you and to allow you to access the features of our services through the Site or App and to keep you in contact with your medical practitioner (where applicable).

Click here to find out more on the Information Commissioner’s Office website about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than as described below. However, where we do ask for your consent we will do so in order to comply with the principle that any processing must be lawful, fair and transparent.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties below in order to provide our services to you. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law, and when they are processing personal data on our behalf we do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with the law. Examples of our third parties include:

  • Sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Medical Practitioners to allow them to deliver their medical services to you;
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

If you are using our Site or App within the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA) then we do not transfer your personal data outside the EEA. Visitors from outside this jurisdiction will involve transfers outside the EEA.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we have collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, then please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data (as defined above) to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will always get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at help@livingwith.health or following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data and your Special Categories of Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.  We may also share this anonymised data with other third parties to help us and them improve the services delivered that are delivered to you, including the Medical Practitioners that you interact with through the Platform.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to access the ICO’s website to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.  If you are unhappy with how we are processing your personal data, you have the right to complaint to the ICO.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

TRACKING INFORMATION

We may collect information about your device, including where available your IP address, operating system version, and device type for system administration and for the purposes of analysing usage patterns. This information does not include personally identifiable information about you, but they are unique to each user so that we are able to distinguish between users.

We may use analytics services provided by Firebase and Fabric to collect and analyse usages statistics within the App.

The anonymous information we collect will help us to improve the App and to deliver a better and a more personalised service to users. It enables us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To recognise you when you make use of the App.

We may use tracking information as described above in aggregate form to improve the App and services offered on it by carrying out statistical analyses of users’ activities and by measuring user demographics and interest in specific areas of the App. We may also provide such aggregated statistical data to our partners, including for the purposes of helping advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target via the App. None of the aggregated statistical information provided to such partners personally identifies individual users of the App.

COOKIES

If you’d like to manage your use of cookies or completely turn off cookies, then you can do so by amending your cookie settings in your internet browser.  Please note that if you do limit of block cookie use on our Site then the functionality of both the Site and our services may be affected.

Consider whether you want a digital log of your visit to our Site to be recorded in your browser. If you don’t want a record to be kept, you can choose to delete your browser history afterwards or view our pages in incognito mode / private browsing, which won’t store your browser history, cookies, or search history after you’ve closed your browsers. However, you are not invisible. Using incognito mode / private browsing does not hide your browser history from your internet service provider, us or your employer (if you are using a company device).

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing and give your consent to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use an online service or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Cloudflare

__cfduid

Used by Cloudflare to identify
trusted web traffic

3rd party cookie

Stripe

__stripe_mid

And __stripe_sid

And m

And nsr

These cookies are necessary for making credit card transactions on the Site. The service is provided by Stripe.com which which allows online credit card transactions without storing card information.

3rd party cookie

Twitter

local_storage_support_test

This cookie is used in context
with the local storage function in
the browser. This function allows the Site to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures

3rd party cookie

Google Analytics

_ga,_gid,  collect

 

Used to distinguish users.

 

First Party Cookie

GoogleTag Manager

 

_gat

 

Used for Google Tag Manager.

 

First Party Cookie

 

loglevel

Used to make the Site’s video content more relevant to the visitor

 

Twitter

_widgetsettings

 

 

You Tube

GPS, PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, yt-remote-cast-installed, yt-remote-connected -devices, yt-remote-device-id, yt-remote-fast-check-period, yt-remote-session-app, ytr-remote-session-name

 

Used to store user preferences / other unidentified purposes

 

3rd Party Cookie

Doubleclick

IDE, test_cookie

 

Used to distinguish users.

 

3rd Party Cookie

Linkedin

lidc

Used for tracking use of embedded services

3rd Party Cookie

Google

NID

Used to register a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device

3rd Party Cookie

Infusionsoft

various

Used to associate a unique ID to other relevant information

3rd Party Cookie

Squeezy

PHPSESSID              

Preserves user session state across page requests.

1st Party Cookie

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after variable times from a single session to 1 day through to 10 years.